|
Italian olive tree: an extraordinary font of precious raw material for cosmetic
applications.
The strong demand for
cosmetic products containing traditional olive derivatives is due to the
emollient, softening, anti-reddening, sebum restructuring and photo-protective
properties of the oil and the anti-radical – anti-ageing properties of the
phyto-complexes extracted from the leaves. An analysis of thecharacteristics of some new derivatives opens vast new potential areas of
application that puts this plant of great traditions back into the lime light
for its recently discovered phyto-cosmetic values.
The History
The olive is one of the most ancient cultivated fruit trees known to man
and its importance to the ancient Mediterranean civilisation is testified in
many classic sources. The olive is so typical to the Mediterranean that its presence in a cultivated form creates a Mediterranean environment even
in other parts of the world. The name olea is derived from the Greek elaia=oil and alone explains the importance of the species.
The earliest evidence of the cultivation of olives for oil can be traced
to 4000 BC and beyond (Zohary and Spiegel-Roy, 1975). The area of cultivation
is generally the coasts and islands of the eastern Mediterranean even though it
is believed that the ancestors of today’s variety of oils originated from the
mountainous territories south of Caucaso, which includes modern day eastern
Turkey, western Iran, Lebanon, northern Israel, Syria and northern Iraq (Acerbo,
1937; Zohary, 1973). The first records can be found in Genesis when, at the end
of the deluge, a dove sent by Noah to look for land returns with an olive
branch in its beak. For the Jews, the olive was a precious gift from God, a
symbol of alliance. Olive oil was used for the consecration; “Messia” in Hebrew
(kuristés in Greek) means the
anointed.

The olive spread from the western Mediterranean towards the west in Greece and theAegean archipelago. In this area, considered a secondary centre of diversification,
the olive grew in importance and probably became a choice crop for man between
3000 and 2000 BC. In the palace of Crasso in Crete there was an impressive
warehouse of oil jars that could carry five times the total requirement of the
island, a quantity that highlights the fact that at that time, not only the
production of olive oil was extremely developed, but also the trade of the oil
(Boardman, 1977). According to the legend, the olive was planted for the very
first time by the Goddess Athena in Attica on the acropolis of Athens. For this reason the Hellenic culture
considered the olive trees to be sacred and burning or damaging them was
strictly prohibited.
In fact, during the ransacking of Athens, the Spartans spared the olive trees,
fearing a divine revenge. Towards the beginning of 1000 BC a new migration of the olive began,
again towards the west, in the direction of Sicily-Calabria and Tunisia. From
here, during IV century BC, probably passing through Etruria (Boardman, 1977), the olive arrived in Rome (Acerbo, 1937; Simmonds, 1976). Up to this moment, the olive had moved towards
the west very slowly, first transported in the merchant vessels of the Fenians
and then by those of the Greeks. These
populations spread the species into many Mediterranean areas, including Spain, southern France and North Africa, but with uncertain results.
The Roman Legions conquer of every territory boarding on the Mediterranean and their subsequent transformation into avast and united empire gave way to improved communication and more intense and
safe commerce.
The olive benefited from this situation as the Romans spread its
cultivation into many new areas, including Spain, Dalmazia and Provenza.
As in Hebrewism, the olive became a symbol of peace within the Christiantradition. In Christian liturgy, sacred olive oil is used in the sacrament of
Baptism, in confirmation, in ordination and the Extreme Unction. After the fall
of the Roman Empire, historical information
about the olive became rare and its culture lost its interest. However, the
olive continued to be popular in Arab dominated territories to the point that
in occupied Sicily the cultivation was
forbidden so that the economy of North Africa,
at this point the principle area of cultivation, would not be damaged.
For Islam the olive is the cosmic tree, the centre and pillar of the
world, a blessed tree and source of light thanks to the oil it produces. The
consumption of the oil continued to be limited in Europe and eventually
regained some importance only in the XVI-XVII centuries when it once more
became an important merchandise for the Venetians who imported it into Europe
from their estates in the Aegean (Cyprus, Crete, Corfù). The olive oil was not
only used as a food, but also as a fuel for illumination, as a raw material for
the production of soap, ointments and creams for the treatment of the face and
body. In classic Greek medicine, olive oil was used as a remedy for many
pathologies, for friction in massages and as a carrier for other medicines
(Penso, 1986). The same thing occurred in Arab medicine and in the medicine of
the Mediterranean countries of the middle ages, that used the leaves of the
olive for their astringent, tonifying and febrifugal properties (Benigni et
al., 1963).
Botany
The olive Olea europaea L.
belongs to the family of the Oleaceae, which includes vegetable species from
just about every region of the world with a temperate or tropical climate (from
Africa to New Zealand). These species are arboreal or shrubby, and
sometimes climbing.
Fraximus (Ash)
Jasminum (Jasmine)
Ligustrum
(Privet)
Phillyrea
(Fillirea)
Syringa (Lilac)
Olea (Olive)
Within the Olea family there are thirty-five species, the most important
being the Olea europaea which is
divided into two subspecies:
· Olea Europaea subspecies europaea (also var. Sativa) which is a
cultivated species.
· Olea Europaea
subspecies sylvestris which is a wild species common to the southern Mediterranean
coasts.
Cultivated olive trees are evergreen and grow very slowly to roughly 50 ft. In height and 30 ft. In spread. Its leaves
grow opposite one another to 70-80mm in length and 10-20mm in width. They are
placed in groups of twos and threes and are hard/thick. They are darker green
on top and silver, grey green underneath and are covered in thick layer of
plural-cellular hairs; they are star-shaped and have an evident midrib. The flowers are grouped in small twigs and
are white in colour. The flowers are small, fragrant, cream-coloured and
largely hidden by the evergreen leaves. They are funnel shaped and frail and
grow on a long stem arising from the leaf axils. The fruit (olive) is a green
drupe of 10-35 min in length and weighing from 1 to 6-7
g), it is oval, ellipsoid or spherical, violet black or reddish
in colour, shinny and smooth and sometimes pruinose.
If the olives not harvested, the flowers and fruits may be present
contemporaneously.
Even though the olive is considered a tree, it has a bushy vegetative
form. The buds closest to the trunk open more easily and the growth around the
base of the plant of a thick formation of sprouts, makes the plant look more
wild and bushy in appearance.
The mignolatura occurs in variable moments from one year to the next
according to the cultivation environment; generally between the end of March
and the beginning of June, 4-5 weeks before full flowering. The overlapping of
the differentiation cycle between flowering and fructification makes the
alternation of production very common and therefore there is an alternation of
a fruitful year followed by a less fruitful year.
A further characteristic of the floral biology of the olive is its
auto-incompatibility, or auto-sterility, that imposes a sufficient cross
fertilisation in the olives. Even if some varieties, like the ‘Frantoio’ are sufficiently auto-fertile,
association is always preferable.

These images show the under side of an olive leaf under a scansion
electronic microscope (SEM). In the first photograph the star hairs can clearly
be seen, while in the second we can see the stomatic openings that appear once
the star tricomes are removed.
Cultural techniques
The olive is prevalently a Mediterranean species and therefore not adapt
for very cold climates, especially where cold spells may occur in very late
spring. It can, however, support very low temperatures (–10°/-12°C) if they occur gradually
and during wintertime. The olive does not require great amounts of water, even
though irrigation may be useful in periods of drought. The soil does not need
to have any particular characteristics, not even regarding its pH. The olive
should not be placed near stagnant water and when the area has clay type soil
it should be suitably prepared. Planting is performed by grafting seedlings
into a nursery or con barbatelle propagate in nebulisation (the
micropropagation is not popular for this species). As with other fruit trees,
the distance between trees has gradually decreased to 4.5 – 5 metresin the row and 5
– 7 metres between the rows. The forms of plant breeding are numerous, but the most common
are the vase, in the case of hand picking, and mono-cone when mechanical
harvesting is planned. Pruning is usually performed annually, althoughsometimes intervals between pruning can extend to 2 or more years.
Phytochemistry
The oil is extracted by pressing the olives, which contain between 15
and 30% of oil. From a chemical point of view, the oil is a fatty substance
that contains, principally in the form of triglycerides, oleic acid, linoleic
acid, palmitic acid and modest quantities of stearic acid. The following is the
typical composition of olive oil:
|
Palmitic:
|
C16: 0
|
5.0 – 12.0
|
|
Palmitoleic:
|
C16: 1
|
1.0 max.
|
|
Stearic:
|
C18 : 0
|
3.5 max.
|
|
Oleic:
|
C18 : 1
|
65.0 – 80.0
|
|
Linoleic:
|
C18 : 2
|
6.0 – 25.0
|
|
Linolenic:
|
C18 : 3
|
1.0 max.
|
|
Arachidic:
|
C20 : 0
|
0.6 max.
|
|
Gadoleic:
|
C20 : 1
|
0.5 max.
|
|
Beenic:
|
C22 : 0
|
0.3 max.
|
|
Erucic:
|
C22 : 1
|
0.2 max.
|
A small part of the fatty acids, present in the form of free acids
rather than triglycerides, is responsible for the typical ‘acidity’ of the oil.
At 20°C,
the oil has a density of 0,910 - 0,916, a refraction index of 1,460 - 1,470, a
saponification index of 184 - 196,
a number of iodine between 80 – 95 and an unsaponifiablepercentage (in petrolium ethers) of around 1,5%.
The unsaponifiable part isformed of hydrocarbons, wax, sterols, terpenic alcohol and aliphatics,
colorants, tocopherols and vitamins. Some of these components, even though present in tiny concentrations,
play an important biological role as antioxidants (tocopherols) or because they
permit the identification of the origin and genuineness of the oil, or theabsence of rectification treatment.
The chemical composition of theunsaponifiable part is very different to the olive oil itself: the density at 20°C is 0,850 – 0,870, the
saponification index is max. 5 and the iodine index is 320 – 375.
In the unsaponifiable matter, 5 different chemical classes are present,
listed in their polarity sequence as follows:
|
Unsaponifiable hydrocarbons:
|
85.0– 65.0%
|
|
Hardly saponifiable aldehydes and esters:
|
5.0– 10.0%
|
|
Linear and triterpenic alcohols:
|
5.0– 12.0%
|
|
Phytosterols:
|
4.0– 10.0%
|
|
Unidentified components:
|
1.0–
3.0%
|
The unsaponifiable from olive oil finds its primary and basic use in
topical products due to its emollient, softening and sebum restorative
properties. The product is therefore particularly suitable for the treatment of
dry, alipoidic and dehydrated skin. These characteristics are particularly
interesting in cases of delicate and sensitive skin, like children’s skin. The
products photo protective action is also well known, and it is therefore widely
used in sunscreen products. Also, the decongestive and re-epithelizing action
of the unsaponifiable products on burns (actinic burns included) means that
they can be exploited in dermo-pharmaceutical preparations for the treatment of
scalds. This characteristic also makes them interesting for use in the cosmetic
field of “after-sun” products.
The conditioning, substantiating and over fattening effect of unsaponifiable
matters makes them excellent for use in hair balsams, rinsing creams, soaps,
syndets and foaming creams. A particularly interesting application in gum
toothpaste was discovered following investigations carried out in the
stomatological field.
Make-up products can also be
improved with the use of olive oil unsaponifiable; in lipsticks, make-up bases,
crayons and as a binder in powders and eye shadows. It must be remembered that
due to the typical emulsifying property of triterpenic alcohols, the
unsaponifiable derivatives lower the emulsion interfacial tension, thus making
them more stable and homogeneous.
Properties
Seed oils, obtained through the pressing or extraction with solventsfrom the fruit seeds of many plants, are primarily formed of triglycerides of
fatty acids with one or more double links (oleic, linoleic etc.), which have a
melting point that is notably lower than the substances that mainly contain
saturated fatty acid triglycerides which is the case with fats and animal derived
oils. In the acidic composition the seed oil has a prevalence of
polyunsaturated fatty acids compared to the olive oil. This fact must be
carefully considered according to the intended use of the oil.
Considering that from a caloric point of view, all fats are equivalent,
contributing an energetic value of 9.4 cal/g to the metabolism (lighter oils,
therefore, do not exist), the nutritive value of an oil is determined by some
factors related to the stability towards the oxidising process and the presence
of some minor constituents of notable biological value.
When the seed oil, which is rich in the triglycerides of linoleic and
linolenic acids, is left in the open in thin layers, it suffers oxidisation and
polymerisation. If they are to be used for frying, the extreme increase in
temperature facilitates the start of oxidation processes.
The process of rectification
that oils undergo, causes the prevalence of polyunsaturated acids and
consequently, the elimination of the tocopherols capable of antioxidant actions
contained in the unsaponifiable part. On
the contrary, virgin olive oil extracted exclusively with physical methods,
maintains the initial characteristics of the fruit, with its biochemical
properties intact and with a balanced chemical composition that makes it more
resistant to the oxidation processes initiated by heat.
Olive Oil is described in
all the main Pharmacopoeia (BP, DAB, FUI, PH. EUR., PH. FR., PH. GIAPP.), where
its properties as an emollient, as a skin soothing agent, and treatment for
eczema and psoriasis are mentioned. It is also used as an emollient and
lubricant in the preparation of creams and as a carrier for oily suspensions
for injection. Considering its
beneficial effects on the cardiovascular system, it is also recommended in
diets.
A very careful review of the chemistry of the olive
leaf was carried out in the ‘60’s by Italian Authors (Benigni et al., 1963) and
the main elements identified were:
Oleuropeina, a bitter substance of β-glucosidic structure.
Quantities of 1.5 to 2% were extracted from fresh leaves (Panizzi et al.,
1958), from green olives harvested in summertime, from the trunks and the
roots. According to Shasha and Leibowitz (1961) the oleuropein is a double
ester of glucose with protocatechic acid and oleuropeic acid, C10H16O3 (acid
1-ossimetil-2, 6-dimetilacloes-2-en-carbonico-1).
Elenolide, an
unsaturated milk C11H12O5, obtained by
distilling under vacuum the components present in olive leaf extract.
Il
N-pentatriacontano.
Oleanolic acid C30H48O3 at around
2% - 3%;
Omo-oleastranol C27H46O2, a neutral
substance of triterpenic structure.
A chinone vitamin
K2-similar with isoprenoide lateral chain.
Malic, tartaric,
glycolic and lactic acids.
Two glucosides, oleoside
and steroleoside.
Some enzymes: lipasi,
perossidasi and emulsina.
Colina (absent in fresh
leaves according to Panizzi et. al. (1960)).
The tannin pirogallic.
Glucose
Saccarosio
Mannitol
Essential
oil.
The authors also highlighted
the presence of anti-oxidant substances of a chemical nature that were not
identifiable at that time.
They were later divided into
five groups of fenolic compounds by Benavente-Garcìa (1999):
1)
Oleuropeosidi
(oleuropeina and verbascoside).
2) Flavons
(luteolin-7-glucoside, apigenin-7-glucoside, diosmetin-7-glucoside, luteolina
and diosmetina)
3)
Flavonols
(rutina).
4)
Flavan-3-oli
(catechina)
5)
Substituted
phenols (tyrosolo, idrossityrosolo, vanillin, vanillic acid, and caffeic acid).
Of the anti-oxidant substances the oleuropeina is the most abundant,
followed by the idrossityrosolo, flavon-7-glucosidi di luteolina, apigenina
and verbascoside. The idrossityrosolo is
a forerunner of the oleuropeina and the verbascoside is a gucoside united with
idrossityrosolo and caffeic acid. When mixed, the fenolic compounds of the
olive leaves have a synergistic behaviour in their capability of ‘radical scavenging’. The sequence of the
respective ‘radical scavenging’ capacity
is rutina > catechina @ luteolina > leaf
oil (extract) @ idrossityrosolo
> diosmetina > caffeic acid > verbascoside > oleuropeina >
luteolin-7-glucoside @ vanillic acid @ diosmetin-7-glucoside > apigenin-7-glucoside >tyrosolo >
vanillina
The most active flavonoides (rutina, catechina and luteolina) have an
anti-oxidant activity that is 2.5 times greater than lycopene and of vitamin C
and E. It is interesting to note that the leaves alone offer an anti-oxidant
activity that is greater than that of vitamin C and E thanks to the synergy
between flavonoids, oleuropeosides and substituted fenols.
The synergistic behaviour of these compounds artificially mixed together
is similar to that shown by the extract from olive leaves with a high
oleuropeina content. The following table (Hänsel et al.,1993) gives a good
overall view about the compounds extracted from olive leaves:
|
Apolar substances of
various types:
|
Fatty acids (C16 – C30),
alcani (C21 – C35). Long chain alcohols and aldeidi (C28 – C34).
|
|
Triterpenes:
|
Oleanoic acid, betulinic
acid, α and β amirina, uvaol and eritrodiol.
|
|
Terpenoids, iridioids:
|
Oleuropein, oleurosid, ligstrosid, Oleoside 7,
11-dimentylester.
|
|
Fenolics, fenolic acids:
|
Clorogenic acid,
trans-cinnamic, paraidrossi-benzoic, trans-para-cumaric, protocateic, ferulic
and caffeic. Acid
|
|
Fenolics, fenilpropanoids:
|
Verbascoside
|
|
Fenolics, flavonoids:
|
Flavonoids (derived from
apigenin, luteolin, crisoeriol and quercetin).
|
|
Other fenolics:
|
3.4
diidroxy-b-phenylethanol (detto anche idroxytyrosol, created by oleuropein
degradation).
|
Rossi (1996) recently published a re-classification of the biochemicalprofile of olive leaves.
1.
Secoiridoidi (4 –7%): oleosid,
oleosid-11-metylether, ligstroside, excelsioside, ligustaloside β, morroniside,
oleaceina.
2.
Triterpeni (2-4%): glucosides of oleanolic
acid, maslinic acid and eritrodiol.
3.
Lignani: (-)-ovivyl-4’-glucoside,
(+)-acetoxypinoresinol and derivatives, cicloolivile
4.
Flavonoids: luteolin-4’-glucoside,
luteolin, olivin, rutin, apigenin and derivativs.
5.
Alkaloids: cinconidina, cinconina.
6.
Sesquiterpeni: aromadendrene,
eudesmina.
7.
Chinoni: tannins,
polyphenolic acids
Pharmacology (therapeutical use)
Balansard and Delphaut (1953) attribute the oleuropeina with an
immediate hypotensive action and the glycolic acid with a hepatorenal purifying
action (diuretic and choleretic). They also acknowledge that the oleuropeina
has a slight hypoglycemic action, an effect caused by the presence of
polyunsaturated fats (acid α-linolenic) in the leaves that reduce the LDL
cholesterol and increase the HDL.
Kasak and Stern (1962) find that the aqueous extract of olive leaves
does not modify the metabolism of Na and
K and reduces the quantity of copper in the brain, liver and serum. They
concentrated their attention on the effects of copper on the metabolism,
studying the correlation existing between the oxidising enzymes contained in
copper and the catecolamine (adrenaline and noradrenaline). They found that the
hypotensive action of the oleuropeina is caused by the decrease of the copper
content in the organism that occurs when the activity of the mentioned enzymes
is inhibited and consequently the biosynthesis of the catecolamine is reduced.
Antioxidant effects
The flavonoids, fenols and oleuropeosidi have a marked antioxidant
effect against free radicals (Bors et al., 1990; Visioli et al., 1998/a;
Visioli et al., 1998/b). The formation of these radicals is connected to the
normal aerobic metabolism of the cells; the consumption of oxygen innate during
the growth of cells causes the production of numerous free radicals of oxygen.
The interruption with molecules of a lipidic nature produces new radicals
called superoxides, peroxides, hydroxilic and lipoides that can interact with
the biological systems in a clearly citotoxic manner
Other effects
Another important property of the olive leaf is that of it
anti-microbial action against viruses, retroviruses, bacteria, yeast, fungus,
moulds and other parasites (Aziz et al., 1998; Juvene Henys, 1972; Koutsoumans
et al., 1998; Tassou and Nychas, 1995). Other effects attributed to the
oleuropeina are the strengthening of cellular protection and internal organism
through the fast replay of macrophages (Visioli et.al 1998-b).
Conclusion
The olive has been part of the history of medicine, herbalist medicine
and Mediterranean cosmetics for thousands of years and every civilisation has
not only used it for the production of oil to be used for food and for
illumination, but also as a medicinal plant. The olive oil has always been used
as a fundamental ingredient for herbalist and cosmetic preparations as well as
being an extremely popular medication. When examining the anti-oxidant and
anti-microbial properties in depth, vast potential uses for plant and its
herbal preparations become apparent. The olive is the pillar of the economies
of the Mediterranean countries and has an important role not only in the food
sector, but also in the cosmetic and herbalist sectors.
|