|
|

|
|
Olive
oil and cosmetics
|
|
In theopening notes of this paper we mentioned how olive oil, even if widely
appreciated for it is extraordinary nutritional qualities in alimentary and
dietetic fields and also widely used in the pharmaceutical industry for its
known therapeutic properties, does not enjoy the same “fame” and widespread usein the cosmetic industry.
Due to its chemical-physical and functionalproperties olive oil would deserve to be preferred over other vegetal oils
(local and exotic), which, on the contrary, are appreciated and widely used in
the industry.
Sure,
there are vegetal oils available on the market (above all from synthesis) that
due to their organoleptic properties (stickiness, odour, feel) are preferred
over olive oil as vehicles for functional ingredients in a cosmetic product.
But as far as quality is concerned (lubricant power, emollient power, carrier
of eudermic functional active ingredients), olive oil is definitely preferable
over the majority of the most commonly used ‘cosmetic oils’ today (we shallcall them as such for the sake of clarity).
It is enough to think about itscontent of fatty acids (including unsaturated) with their emollient,
restructuring and skin protection properties; or the functionality of its
unsaponifiable fraction: we mentioned that this is formed of squalene, alcohols
and fatty acids and sterols, which are very similar to the
structure of the sebum and therefore able to restore the fatty fraction of theskins hydrolipidic film.
Above all, we should not forget its richness insubstances with an antioxidant function (the polyphenolic derivatives
mentioned previously), whose action prevents the lipo oxidation of the cells
thanks to the capture of damaging free radicals.
|
|
REINOL has studied and created some
products that may be considered as the “natural offspring” of olive oil. Thanks
to their functionality and proved efficacy, these products are becoming
increasingly more popular with cosmetic formulators.
|
TRADE NAME
|
INCI NAME
|
FUNCTION
|
|
Reinolderm EU
|
Olea Europea Fruit Oil
|
Olive oil for cosmetics
|
|
Reinolderm OLV 3
|
Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters
|
Water soluble for toiletry applications
|
|
Reinolderm OLV 4
|
Sodium PEG7 Olive Oil Carboxilate
|
Primary surfactant for toiletries
|
|
Reinolderm OLV 6
|
Sodium PEG7 Olive Oil Citrate
|
Auxiliary surfactant for toiletries
|
|
Reinolderm OLV 7
|
PEG-4 Olivate
|
Non-ionic emulsifier for liquid crystal systems
|
|
Reinolderm OLV 9
|
Sorbitan Olivate
|
‘Peg Free’ surfactant
for W/O creams and lotions
|
|
Reinolderm OLV 10
|
Cetearyl Glucoside, Sorbitan Olivate
|
‘Peg free’ surfactant
for O/W creams and lotion
|
|
Reinolderm
DOV
|
Decyl Olivate
|
Lipidic component in creams, fusions and oily
products.
|
|
|
REINOLDERM
EU
When the
seed oil, which is rich in triglycerides of linoleic and linolenic acids, is
left in the open in thin layers, it suffers oxidisation and polymerisation
phenomenon. The process of rectification that oils undergo is the cause of the
prevalence of polysaturated acids and consequently, the elimination of the
tocopherols capable of antioxidant actions contained in the unsaponifiable
part. On the contrary, REINOLDERM EU is an Italian olive oil for
cosmetic use, which has colour, and odour characteristics required for cosmetic
applications. It maintains the initial characteristics of the fruit, with its
biochemical properties intact and with a balanced chemical composition that
makes it more resistant to the oxidation processes.
Olive Oil
is described in all the main Pharmacopoeia (BP, DAB, FUI, PH. EUR., PH. FR.,
PH. GIAPP.), where its properties as an emollient, as a skin soothing agent,
and treatment for eczema and psoriasis are mentioned. It is also used as an
emollient, lubricant and carrier for active principles in the preparation of
creams and lotions.
The olive
has been part of the history of medicine, herbalist medicine and Mediterranean
cosmetics for thousands of years and every civilisation has not only used it
for the production of oil to be used for food and for illumination, but also as
a medicinal plant. Olive oil has always been used as a fundamental ingredient
for herbalist and cosmetic preparations as well as being an extremely popular
medication.
Due to its
chemical-physical and functional properties olive oil would deserve to be
preferred over other vegetal oils (local and exotic), which, on the contrary,
are appreciated and widely used in the industry. Sure, there are vegetal oils
available on the market (above all from synthesis) that due to their
organoleptic properties (stickiness, odour, feel) are preferred over olive oil
as vehicles for functional ingredients in a cosmetic product.
|
|
REINOLDERM
OLV 3
It is a
water soluble derivative from olive oil. Olive oil is the best known and most
commonly used vegetal lipid in the food and diet industries due to its
extraordinary nutritional and salutary properties. It has also been
successfully used in therapeutical and dermatological applications. Because of
its chemical composition, it is easily soluble in water, in alcohol and in the
major part of organic solvents, and it can therefore be employed in many
formulations. It is soluble in many oils both of vegetal and mineral origin, it
can be dispersed in liquid fatty alcohols and in synthetic esters from fatty
acids. It is odourless, clear, pale yellow coloured; its low acidity value
makes it compatible even with the most delicate active principles.
OLIVE OIL
PEG-7 ESTERS is the INCI name and the most important characteristics of REINOLDERM
OLV 3 are:
-
The emollient and lubricant
peculiarities of the precious olive oil promote an enriching effect, which
is very appreciated in shampoos,
toiletries and personal care formulations.
-
It reduces the irritating
action of the compounds of surfactant system, protect skin and damaged
hair from delipidification.
-
When enclosed in toiletries
formulations, it does not modify the foaming power of the other
surfactants.
-
It causes a thickening effect,
not fluidising in any case.
-
It is endowed with a good
solubilizing power, which is very appreciated in order to disperse oil,
scents and liposoluble active principles in lotions and toiletries.
-
It remove make up in a mild
way.
-
It gives very nice after-use
feeling on the skin.
-
Because of its good skin and
eye compliance, it can be used as an oily compound that permits the
absorption of lipophilic active principles in bath and massage
formulations.
-
The intermediate HLB value
makes it an emulsifier or co-emulsifier in O\W systems.
|
|
REINOLDERMOLV 4
In theformulation of rinsing products such as shampoos, bath and shower foams and
intimate cleansers, it is now possible to create new formulations with a lower
value of active washing substance: this gives a better compliance, more safety
and tolerance to the products in which the functionality is not compromised.
These results can be easily obtained by using new milder surfactants with
multifunctional properties.
REINOLDERM
OLV 4 is a
surfactant in a high concentration (40%) which derives from olive oil and which
has excellent dermatological compliance and with a very low eye irritating
power. It can be easily worked at room temperature, it is colorless andodorless. The INCI name is Sodium PEG-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate.
This surfactantmakes creamy and pleasant foam and reveals a perfect compliance towards skin
and hair. Ii is stable in a wide pH range and performs a good cleansing power
while irritation index is very low. The most important characteristics are:
• It reveals a perfect compliance towards skin
and hair
• It makes rich, creamy, shining and small
bubbled foam.
• It has a good solubilizing capacity.
• It is stable in alkalis and acids, and it can
be used in a large range of pH.
• It reveals an excellent stability in hard
waters.
• Its wetting power is one of the most elevated,
and it remains stable at all pH values.
• It can be used from 5 to 25% in shampoos and
other toiletries, as primary surfactant and in association with others.
• Potential impurities as 1-4 dioxane and free
ethylene oxide are absent.
Another point to note about REINOLDERM OLV 4
is that it has shows ionic and anionic characteristics at the same time,
which make it compatible with cationic substances which are able to supply good
foaming properties and disperse (in small doses) calcareous soaps. Furthermore,
it is understood that it is well tolerated by the skin (by the scalp in
particular) and by the mucous.
|
|
|
|
REINOLDERM
OLV 6
It is a
surface-active agent derived from Italian olive oil, particularly designed to
be used in the fields of cosmetics, toiletries and mild cleansing. This product
is a slightly anionic surfactant where the sulphate group has been substituted
by the carboxylic one, which offers a number of well-known advantages, as faras their compatibility with skin, hair, etc. is concerned.
The tests andevaluations carried out revealed that this product is an excellent active
component in order to prepare liquid formulations, generally used for cleansing
purposes, and more specifically as cosmetics. The most oustanding features,
which make this product different from all the other products on the market
are:
• no-toxic and no-irritant effects
• excellent cleansing properties
• olive oil emollient and skin soothing
properties
• no-excessive de-fatting characteristics
• ability to reduce substantially the irritancy
of some commonly used surfactants
• biodegradability close to 100 %
The INCI
name of REINOLDERM OLV 6 is Disodium PEG-7 Olive Oil Citrate. This
product is compatible with most of common surface-active agents; they can be
regularly used in pH range (from 5 to 7) and it is possible to prepare
formulations which are completely free from sulphur ions; furthemore, it can be
successfully used in contact with delicate and sensitive skins. Ii is a
surfactant with outstanding performances, suitable for cosmetics and
toiletries; the potentiality of applications of this product has come out for
preparing rinsing products with innovating features, above all connected with
the "composite" properties that these natural derivatives of the
citric or tartaric acid have proved they have. However, since there exists a
market trend in using basic raw materials for preparing technical forms of
rinsing products, related to certain characteristics of appearance and
behaviour during their usage, an alternative compounding topic is proposed,
whose basic components are given by mixtures of REINOLDERM OLV 6 and
traditional primary detergents such as sodium laureth sulphates.
|
|
REINOLDERM
OLV 7
It is an
emulsifier that works by forming liquid crystals in emulsions. In fact it
places itself at the interfacies of a two phases system in a preferential
direction, with the polar head into the aqueous phase and the apolar tail into
the lipidic one. The post- micellar organisation of REINOLDERM OLV 7 in water
is the typical structure of a liquid crystal reticule, where the bilayermicelles create a multilayer lamellar formation.
The theory of stabilisation ofemulsions trough the formation of liquid crystals is different from the HLB
theory, or from the Schulman’s couple for it does not need any contrasting
emulsifier, which normally has the function to thicken and stabilise the
formulation. The stabilisation is now offered by the reticular structure, and
the nature of the lipids involved is now less important because both the
polarity and the hydrophilic part does not modify the reticular structure of
liquid crystals.
The new
trend for cosmetic products is now to create emulsions trough a reticular
structure which is formed directly into the aqueous phase: one possibility is
to use hydrosolvatable polymers, and the other is to employ new peculiar
emulsifiers forming a particular reticular structure in which liquid crystals
are regularly oriented into the aqueous phase. This completely new conception substitutes
the old idea of waxy bodies and consistency factors that were added to the
lipidic phase of the emulsion in order to make it both stable and viscous.
According to the new trend for cosmetics, in fact, creams now have to be light,
not heavy nor sticky.
REINOLDERM
OLV 7 is recommendable for formulate:
a) Day
creams and daily use emulsions.
b) Cleansing and hydrating lotions.
c) Fluid body lotions.
d) Sun
screen and after sun products.
e) Emollient hand creams.
f) Oil free cleansing lotions.
|
| |
| REINOLDERM
OLV 9
The
formation of an W/O emulsion is bound to the action of the emulsifier that must
possess the capacity of decreasing the interface tension of the two phases and
protecting the dispersed droplets of watery phase from the trend to get
together. In a W/O system, the surfactant will concentrate itself at the
surface of separation of the not mixing liquids, orienting the hydrosoluble
portion toward the water and the liposoluble portion toward the oil. So, it
will cause the formation of an emulsion in which the watery phase will present
itself as small droplets dispersed in the continual oily phase. REINOLDERM
OLV 9 allows the realization of emulsions of appreciable cosmetic grade,
shiny and creamy, light and easily absorbed and with a smooth feel and they allow
the incorporation of any type of oil, even of high polarity. The gelling
activity of the watery phase can be obtained with hydrosolvatables polymers or
with an emulsifier that is able to form an organized reticular structure, and
allows to substitute waxy substances not more in tuning with the modern
conception of the W/O emulsions, wish is preferred to be fresh and light, not
impacted, smooth and easy to spread.
REINOLDERM
OLV 9, INCI
name=Sorbitan Olivate, consents the employment of any type of lipids, apolar or
polar, without particular final differences and it reveals such properties to
can be used in those cosmetic preparations where are required:
• The formation of a structure stable at cold or
in warm temperatures.
• A formulating versatility.
• Facility and quickness of production.
REINOLDERM
OLV 9 helps to:
• Make rich, nutritive W/O creams and lotions
for sensitive skin
• Disperse homogeneously physical filters in sun
products, skin protection from UV
• Keep skin protected from sun even in water
(water resistance)
• Improve brilliance in make up products
• Reduce lip dryness caused by lipstick
|
|
REINOLDERM
OLV 10
This
product, based on olive oil, is able to form particularly fresh and light O/W
emulsions that are pleasantly velvety to the touch and enriched with the
eudermic functional properties of precious Italian olive oil. The INCI name is: Cetearyl Glucoside
(and) Sorbitan Olivate. Very
small quantities of REINOLDERM OLV 10 are sufficient to emulsify oils
and other lipophile ingredients. It is possible to obtain stable emulsions that
are easily water able and that offer moisturizing and emollient properties and
a pleasant light and silky sensation even when they contain large quantities of
oily substances.
REINOLDERM
OLV 10 responds to
the current market trends by offering a natural, pure, non-animal-tested
product with outstanding properties, whilst retaining its skin-feel benefits of
smoothness and lightness with excellent spreadability. The product functions
are self-emulsifying, self-bodying oil-in-water emulsifier offering distinct
technical advantages:
A wide
range of cosmetics oils, including mineral, vegetable and silicone oils, can be
used without affecting the stability of the emulsion.
Creams and
milks can be produced by simply adjusting the emulsifier concentration.
The product
is composed by very mild surfactants. Human patch tests have shown that the
blend does not cause skin or eye irritation and no sensitising potential of the
components has been demonstrated.
Emulsions
created with REINOLDERM OLV 10 have notable stability at high or low
temperatures and good resistance to water thanks to the formation of a hydrophobic
film on the surface.
REINOLDERM
OLV 10 is free of
chemical impurities, solvents, ethylene oxide and dioxane. The emulsification
energy input should be checked so as not to destroy the liquid crystalline
phase. It is a flexible ‘single’ oil-in-water emulsifier that permits the
production of both creams and milks without needing an additional hydrophilic
ethoxylated ‘co-emulsifier’. The percentage of use of REINOLDERM OLV 10
is 3 - 4% in milks or lotions and in creams 4-6% depending on the oil volume and
characteristic.
|
|
NEOMIN
DOV
From a
chemical point of view, olive oil is a lipid that mainly contains
triglycerides, oleic acid (monounsaturated) by majority and many other acids,
some saturates (palmitic, stearic, arachidic), and other monounsaturated
(palmitoleic, gadoleic, erucic), as well as a fraction of polyunsaturated
(linoleic and linolenic). The small fraction of fatty acids present in the oil
are in a free form and are responsible for the typical acidity of the oil.
Notwithstanding
the presence of a considerable fraction of unsaturated (as can be seen in the
table), olive oil has the benefit of resisting to spontaneous oxidation better
than other vegetal oils (such as soya, sunflower, corn and peanut). It also
resists well to thermal degradation, even when exposed to very high
temperatures, as in frying for example: the smoking point for olive oil is much
higher (210°C) than with respect to that of the previously mentioned oils (from
130 to 180°C).
NEOMIN
DOV is an ester
derivated from olive oil that exhibit interesting functional and rheological
properties. It has excellent emollient and lubricating properties, it is not
too greasy, thick or tacky, easy to spread and gives a pleasant appearance to
creams and oily products.
The INCI name of NEOMIN DOV is Decyl
Olivate. This product is an emollient and skin conditioning agent with
excellent solvent and carrier properties.
|
|